Penalties for drug law offences at a glance (2024)
[…] What is an example of a Class G felony in Wisconsin? ›

Common Types of Class G Felonies in Wisconsin
  • Second offense strangulation.
  • Fifth offense OWI.
  • Homicide by negligent use of a firearm or motor vehicle.
  • Theft of property (worth more than $10,000)
  • Possession of a firearm with a previous felony conviction.
  • Endangering safety with a dangerous weapon.
Sep 1, 2022

What is the statute of limitations on drug charges in Wisconsin? ›

six years for felonies, and. three years for misdemeanors.

What are the penalties for 21 U.S.C. 960? ›

“(B) a kilogram or more of any other narcotic drug in schedule I or II; “(C) 500 grams or more of phencyclidine (PCP); “(D) 5 grams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD); the person committing such violation shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.

What is 49 USC law? ›

Title 49 of the United States Code is a positive law title of the United States Code with the heading "Transportation."